DH sessions at ASEEES 2016

We are pleased to announce that the following sessions will take place during the 2016 ASEEES Convention, November 17-20, Washington, D.C.

DH 1: Platforms for Digital Scholarship
Fri, November 18, 10:00 to 11:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Maryland C
Chair: Joan Neuberger, UT-Austin
Participants:
Yelena Kalinsky, Managing Editor, H-Net Reviews
Emil Kerenji, U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum
Ruth Lorenz, Tulane; Editor, Луч света
Amy Nelson, Content/Web Developer, 17 Moments in Soviet History
Svetlana Rukhelman, Harvard

DH 2: The Researcher-Librarian Interface in Digital East European Studies
Fri, November 18, 1:45 to 3:30pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Maryland C
Chair: Peter Haslinger, Herder Institute
Participants:
Peter Haslinger, Herder Institute
Jessie Labov, Central European University
Piotr Wciślik,  Institute of Literary Research,Polish Academy of Sciences
Gudrun Wirtz, Bavarian State Library

DH 3: Seeing Through Data: How Does Digital Humanities Change Our View of Culture?
Fri, November 18, 3:45 to 5:30pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Maryland C
Chair: Andrew Janco, Haverford College
Participants:
Carlotta Chenoweth, Yale U; Slavic Review Data
Tom Ewing, Virginia Tech
Philip Gleissner, Princeton
Alexey Golubev, U of British Columbia
Bradley Gorski, Columbia
Elizabeth Ransome, Harvard U

DH 4: Computational Poetics: Digital Approaches to the Analysis of Rhyme, Meter, and Text Length
Sat, November 19, 8:00 to 9:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Maryland C

Chair: Olga Breininger-Umetayeva, Harvard
Petr Plechac, Institute of Czech Literature, Czech Academy of Sciences:
“Automatic Verse Processing for the Corpus of Czech Verse and Beyond”
Artjom Shelya, Tartu University:
“The Shortest Species: Quantitative Observations on Length in Modern Russian Poetry”
Elise Thorsen and David Birnbaum, U of Pittsburgh:
“The Quantification of Russian Rhyme”
Discussant: Nila Friedberg, Portland State

DH 5: Locating Text and Image in the Digital Humanities
Sat, November 19, 10:00 to 11:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Maryland C
Chair: Piotr Wciślik, Institute for Literary Studies, Polish Academy of Sciences
Jenya Mironava, Harvard:
“Walking, Reading, and Writing the City in Nabokov’s ‘A Guide to Berlin’”
Katherine Reischl and Thomas Keenan, Princeton:
“Pedagogy of Images: The Visual Languages of Soviet Children’s Books (1917-1953)
Elena Prokhorova, William and Mary, and Tom Elvins, U Pittsburgh:
“Cinema and Memory in St. Petersburg:Using Computational Methods to Analyze Oral History Interviews”
Discussant: Alexander Prokhorov, William and Mary

DH 6: Digital Humanities in and out of the Classroom
Sat, November 19, 1:45 to 3:30pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Maryland C
Chair: Marijeta Bozovic, Yale University
Participants:
Emil Kerenji, US Holocaust Memorial Museum
Jill Martiniuk, University of Virginia
Amy Nelson, Virginia Tech
Tamás Scheibner, Eötvös Loránd U (Hungary)
Kathleen Thompson, University of Virginia

DH 7: Mapping and GIS in the Slavic and Eurasian Humanities
Sun, November 20, 12:00 to 1:45pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Maryland A
Chair: Seth Bernstein, Higher School for Economics (Moscow)
Sofia Gavrilova Oxford; Memorial Center
Krista Goff, U Miami
Kelly O’Neill, Harvard
Michael Połczyński, Georgetown

 

Other DH sessions at ASEEES 2016

Soviet Anti-Religious Propaganda: Visual Culture, Teaching and Digital Humanities
Thu, November 17, 1:00 to 2:45pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Marriott Balcony A
Chair: Page Herrlinger, Bowdoin College
Participants:
David Matthew Borgmeyer, St. Louis U
Kevin Michael Kain, U Wisconsin-Green Bay
Wolfram Von Scheliha, U Leipzig

Russian, Eastern European, and European Networks of Women Writers and Translators
Thu, November 17, 3:00 to 4:45pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Hoover
Chair: Hilde M. Hoogenboom, Arizona State U
Participants:
Nadezhda Petrova Alexandrova, Sofia U St. Kliment Ohridski (Bulgaria)
Viola Capkova, U of Turku (Finland)
Sara Dickinson, U of Genoa (Italy)
Rosalind Judith Marsh, U of Bath (UK)
Suzan van Dijk, Huygens Institute for Dutch History, KNAW (Netherlands)

Russian Perspectives on Islam
Sat, November 19, 3:45 to 5:30pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Virginia B
Chair: Vadim Staklo, George Mason U
Participants:
Steven Barnes, George Mason U
Alexander Knysh, U Michigan and St. Petersburg State U
Karina Korostelina, George Mason U

Digital Media: Issues of Theory and Practice
Sun, November 20, 8:00 to 9:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Maryland C
Chair: Daria Shembel, San Diego State
Participants:
Gregory Dolgopolov, U New South Wales (Australia)
Valeriya Kalkina, U Canterbury (New Zealand)
Elena Rodina, Northwestern
Daria Shembel, San Diego State

Mapping Eastern Europe. Geo Information Systems and Georeferenced Maps as Digital Sources for Research in Humanities and Social Sciences
Sun, November 20, 10:00 to 11:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Maryland C
Chair: Gudrun Wirtz, Bavarian State Library
Hans Bauer
, U Regensburg:
“Map Mining – Thematic Maps on East and Southeast Europe as Multimodal Data Sources”
Charlotte Gohr, Herder Institute:
“Tracing Silence on Maps: Evaluating Historical Maps of Central Europe using Remote Sensing”
Konstantyn Bondarenko, Harvard:
“The Geography of Starvation: The Maps of the Great Ukrainian Famine, 1932-1933”
Discussant: Faith Hillis, U Chicago

css.php